Songs of Rebirth

I thought it would be appropriate to share some songs about rebirth.

I share alot of bluegrass and country, but one of my favorite artists in another genre is Macklemore.  Their “Starting Over” is another powerful piece about this kind of rebirth that Psalm 103 talks about being possible through this “Living One”.  It isn’t always easy but it is worth it.  With not just patients and parishioners I have supported through a process of recovery but also good friends and family, I find this song really touching:

“1, 2, nah.
Those 3 plus years, I was so proud of
And I threw ‘em all away for 2 Styrofoam cups
The irony, everyone will think that he lied to me
Made my sobriety so public, there’s no fuckin’ privacy
If I don’t talk about it then I carry a date
08-10-08, but now it’s been changed
and every wanna put me in some box as a saint that I never was,
it’s the false prophet that never came
And will they think that everything that I’ve written has all been fake
Or will I just take my slip to the grave?
Uh, what the fuck are my parents gonna say?
The success story that got his life together and changed
And you know what pain looks like
When you tell your dad you relapsed then look him directly into his face
The seat on your shoulder’s the seemingly heavy weight
Haven’t seen tears like this on my girl
In a while the trust that I once built’s been betrayed
But I’d rather live telling the truth and be judged for my mistakes
Than falsely held up, given props, loved and praised
I guess I gotta get this on the page

Feeling sick and helpless, lost the compass where self is
I know what I gotta do and I can’t help it
One day at a time is what they tell us
Now I gotta find a way to tell them
God help ‘em
Yeah, one day at a time is what they tell us
Now I gotta find a way to tell them

We fall so hard
Now we gotta get back what we lost… lost…
I thought you’d go
But you were with me all along… along…

And every kid that came up to me
And said I was the music they listened to when they first got clean
Now look at me, a couple days sober
I’m fighting demons
Back of that meeting on the east side
Shaking tweakin’, hope that they don’t see it
Hope that no one is looking
That no one recognizes that failure under that hoodie
Was posted in the back with my hands crossed shooken
If they call on me I’m passing, if they talk to me I’m booking out that door
But before I can make it somebody stops me and says, “Are you Macklemore?
Maybe this isn’t the place or time.
I just wanted to say that if it wasn’t for Otherside I wouldn’t have made it.”
I just look down at the ground and say, “Thank you.”
She tells me she has 9 months and that she’s so grateful
Tears in her eyes, looking like she’s gonna cry, fuck!
I barely got 48 hours, treated like I’m some wise monk
I wanna tell her I relapsed but I can’t
I just shake her hand and tell her congrats
Get back to my car and I think I’m tripping, yeah
‘Cause God wrote “Otherside”, that pen was in my hand
I’m just a flawed man, man I fucked up up
Like so many others I just never thought I would
I never thought I would, didn’t pick up the book
Doin’ it by myself, didn’t turn out that good

If I can be an example of getting sober
Then I can be an example of starting over
If I can be an example of getting sober
Then I can be an example of starting over

We fall so hard
Now we gotta get back what we lost… lost…
I thought you’d go
But you were with me all along… along…

We fall so hard
Now we gotta get back what we lost… lost…”

 

And also, this good song by Nina Simone about starting again, new, and fresh sung by Durham, NC, native Rhiannon Giddens:

Though some may reach for the stars
Others will end behind bars
What the future has in store no one ever knows before
Yet we would all like the right to find the key to success
That elusive ray of light that will lead to happiness
Tomorrow is my turn
No more doubts no more fears
Tomorrow is my turn
When my luck is returning
All these years I’m been learning to save fingers from burning
Tomorrow is my turn
No more doubts no more fears
Tomorrow is my turn to receive without giving
Make life worth living
Now it’s my life I’m living
My only concern for tomorrow is my turn
Now the summer is gone, there’s another to come
You can’t stop years from drifting by even if you want to try
Though time may help you forget all that has happened before
But honey it’s too late to regret what is gone will be no more
Tomorrow is my turn
When my luck is returning
All these years I’m been learning to save fingers from burning
Tomorrow is my turn
No more doubts no more fears
Tomorrow is my turn to receive without giving
Make life worth living
Now it’s my life I’m living
My only concern for tomorrow is my turn
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s